Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Genie Media uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

1. What data do we collect?

Genie Media collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number)
  • Information from you about projects you would like us to work on

2. How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Genie Media with the data we collect through our website. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Fill in and submit the Contact Form on the Contact page on our website: www.geniemediauk.com/contact
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

3. How will we use your data?

Genie Media collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and contact you about your project

4. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

5. Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

6. Marketing communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if:

  • you asked for information from us about our goods or services, or
  • you agreed to receive marketing communications

and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes, we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at info@geniemediauk.com.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications, this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as use of our services.

7. What are your data protection rights?

Under data protection laws, you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@geniemediauk.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within two months. Occasionally, it may take us longer than two months if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

8. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information about visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, the hosting company of this WordPress website, Automattic, may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

For more information about cookies used on this website, please see our Cookie Policy.

9. Privacy policies of other websites

The Genie Media website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, geniemediauk.com, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

10. Changes to our privacy policy

Genie Media keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 14 June 2020.

11. How to contact us

If you have any questions about Genie Media’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please email: info@geniemediauk.com.

This privacy policy is based on: https://gdpr.eu/wp-content/uploads/2019/01/Our-Company-Privacy-Policy.pdf and the Wittering Surf Shop Privacy Policy.

Page created 14 June 2020